Q.: What is the tolerance for elevations on cast-in-place concrete footings?

A.: According to American Concrete Institute "Standard Specifications for Tolerances for Concrete Construction and Materials," ACI 117, Section 3.3, Level Alignment, the tolerance is 1/2 inch for the top of footings supporting masonry, and +1/2 inch, -2 inches for the top of other footings.