After pouring a cast-in-place wall, we discovered that the top-of-wall elevation doesn't match the elevation shown on the plans. What is an acceptable tolerance for top-of-wall elevation?
Standard Specifications for Tolerances for Concrete Construction and Materials (ACI 117-90), doesn't call out this tolerance very clearly. Section 4, "Cast-in-Place Concrete for Buildings," doesn't mention walls. However, section 4.3.3, which covers level alignment, gives a 1/2-inch tolerance for lintels, sills, parapets, horizontal grooves, and other lines exposed to view. Tops of walls could conceivably be categorized as "other lines exposed to view," and would thus be subject to the 1/2-inch tolerance. However, any official interpretation of ACI standards must be made by the committee responsible for writing the standard.